New Bridge MAT

  • SearchSearch Site
  • Translate Translate Page
  • Everyone Learning

Our Governors

Each school within the Trust has its own local governing body which is made up of:

  • two staff governors, one being the Head of Site
  • two parent governors
  • five co-opted governors

The local governing bodies meet at least three times a year with meetings being held every term.

The Trust has a formal risk management policy to assess business, strategic and educational risks and to implement risk management strategies. The process involves identifying the types of risk the Trust faces, scoring and
prioritising each risk in terms of its potential impact, assessing the likelihood of occurrence and identifying means of mitigating the risk. A risk register is maintained and reviewed by the Audit Committee on a regular basis.

There is one local governing body committee for each school within the Trust and each committee meets three times a year.

Each local governing body committee is responsible for:

  • ensuring that all young people within their school have access to a high quality education provision in line with the shared mission and vision
  • monitoring the implementation of their school’s annual Development Plan, ensuring that it is delivering against agreed strategic and local objectives and moving the school and the Trust as a whole towards achieving and sustaining a regulatory judgement of outstanding in all areas
  • ensuring that the academic and well-being needs of their young people are being met effectively through the design and delivery of a broad and balanced curriculum which, through the use of personalised, developmental support, helps to maximise each individual’s success and enjoyment
  • ensuring all young people are safeguarded
  • working towards the Trust’s collective published admission number (PAN) being full

The governors of our schools are listed below:

Hawthorns School Governing Body

Fiona Armstrong
Chair of Governing Body
01/06/2019 – 31/05/2027
Co-opted, Chair

Leanne Doherty
Local Governor
20/07/21 – 19/07/25
Co-opted

Linda Travis
Local Governor
03/04/2022 – 02/04/2026
Co-opted

Pierre Coiffait
Local Governor
01/09/2018 – n/a
Ex-officio by virtue of office as Headteacher

Christopher Headdock
Local Governor
04/05/2022 – 11/07/2026
Staff

Simon Griffiths
Local Governor
12/03/2023 – 11/03/2027
Co-opted

Hollinwood Academy Governing Body

Robert Cockcroft
Parent Governor
14/12/2021 – 13/12/2025
Co-opted, Chair

Catherine Watson
Staff
11/05/2022 – 11/05/2026
Staff Governor

Clare Shiel 
29/09/2021 – 28/09/2025
Co-opted

Rav Gehlon
29/09/2021 – 28/09/2025
Co-opted
      

Andrew Hill
29/09/2021 – 28/09/2025
Parent

Nicola Owen
Parent Governor
14/12/2021 – 13/12/2025

Laura Millard
Ex-officio by virtue of office as Headteacher
12/12/2019 – n/a

New Bridge School Governing Body

Catherine Williams 
Co-opted, Chair
25/03/2019 – 24/03/2024

Gavin Lyons
Ex-officio by virtue of office as Executive Headteacher
03/01/2018 – n/a

Ken Stapleton
Local Governor
01/09/2018 – 31/08/2026
Co-opted

Leanne Meadows
01/09/2021 – 31/08/2025
Co-opted

Donna Ward
Staff
12/05/2022 – 11/05/2026
Co-opted

Andrea Greenwood
18/07/2022 – 17/07/2026
Co-opted

Adam Rogers
15/12/2023 – 14/12/2026
Co-opted

Farah Sherif
14/03/2023 – 13/03/2027
Co-opted

Spring Brook Academy Governing Body 

Toni Thomason
Ex-officio by virtue of office 
04/01/2017 – n/a

Margaret Ramsbottom 
Co-opted Chair
09/12/2022 – 08/12/2026
Co-opted

Valerie Shaw
09/12/2022 – 08/12/2026
Co-opted, Vice Chair 

Ross Smith
01/09/2021 – 31/08/2025
Co-opted

Liam Kennedy
04/07/2023 – 
Co-opted

Sally Pulman
01/06/2022 – 31/05/2026
Staff

Clair Armitt
10/11/2021 – 09/11/2025
Parent

Natalie McKellar
10/02/2023 – 09/02/2027
Parent

Springboard Project Governing Body

Steve Kenny
Co-opted
18/10/2022 – 18/10/2026

Andrew Smyth
Co-opted
02/07/2021 – 01/07/2025

Anwar Ali
Chair
02/07/2021 – 01/07/2025

James Clark
Co-opted
02/07/2021 – 01/07/2025

Anne Clark
Co-opted
01/09/2018 – 31/08/2023

Hazel Squires
Parent
06/09/2021 – 20/07/2022

John Daly
Staff Governor
01/09/2019 – 31/08/23

Mike Pidlyskyj
Ex-officio by virtue of office
01/09/2019 – 31/08/23 

Samuel Laycock

Helen Wilson
Ex-offico
01/04/2022 – 31/03/2026

Martin Nield
Co-opted/ Chair
01/04/2022 – 31/03/2026

Brad Heap
Co-opted/ Vice Chair
01/04/2022 – 31/03/2026

Nicola Nuttall
Co-opted
01/04/2022 – 31/03/2026

Andrea Reid
Co-opted
15/12/2022 – 14/12/2026

Sarah Kehoe
Co-opted
15/12/2022 – 14/12/2026

Katy Taylor
Staff Governor
16/11/2022 – 15/11/26

Emma Brennan
Parent
01/09/2023 – 31/08/27 

Joanne Spurgeon
Parent
25/03/2021 – 24/03/25